Buffer alternative

AgentMio vs. Buffer

Buffer is a social media scheduler with an AI writing assistant. AgentMio is an AI social media team: AI agents create posts, images, videos and blog articles in your brand's voice, then publish them after your approval.

  • Choose AgentMio if…you want the content created for you: posts, images, videos and SEO blog articles for several brands, with approvals and AI usage tracked per brand.
  • Choose Buffer if…you write your own posts and want a simple scheduler for many channels, including Facebook, Pinterest, YouTube Shorts, Threads and Bluesky.
Start Free Checked

AI creates the content. One plan, not a price per channel.

  • To start AgentMio Free€0 forever Buffer Free, 3 channels$0
  • 1 brand, 4 accounts AgentMio Starter€19 / mo Buffer Essentials$24 / mo
  • 10 brands, 40 accounts AgentMio Pro€49 / mo Buffer Team$225 / mo

Monthly list prices, checked 8 October 2026. Buffer charges per channel, and its Team rate drops as you add channels. Buffer schedules posts you write; AgentMio's AI creates them. AgentMio prices are in euros, Buffer prices in dollars.

At a glance

AgentMio vs. Buffer, feature by feature.

Based on Buffer's public pages, checked .

AgentMio compared with Buffer
AgentMioBuffer
Core job AI agents create and publish content for each brand Schedules and publishes posts you write
AI text Writes posts and blog articles from each brand's profile AI Assistant writes, rewrites and repurposes text, unlimited on all plans
AI images Yes, in each brand's style Not in the AI Assistant; Canva integration for design
AI video Short videos up to 8 seconds (Starter), up to 70 seconds (Pro) No AI video; schedules videos you upload
Brand profile Built from each brand's website: voice, tone, colors, fonts Not listed
Blog articles Writes SEO and GEO articles and publishes to WordPress (self-hosted), Ghost, Medium (drafts) or a custom API Not a blog publishing tool; supports Substack Notes
Social channels LinkedIn, Instagram, X, TikTok Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, Pinterest, TikTok, Google Business, YouTube Shorts, Threads, Bluesky, Mastodon and more
Approvals Required for every post AgentMio creates, on every plan; bulk approve or decline with a reason; client platform on Pro Content approval workflows on the Team plan
Multiple brands 10 brands on Pro, more available on the Business plan; AI usage tracked per brand Per-channel pricing; Channel Groups to post to several channels
Comment inbox Comment inbox for all brands and social accounts Community inbox for comments
Analytics Impressions, reach, engagement rate, top posts and AI insights Analytics on all plans; advanced analytics on paid plans
API and automation Posts API and data feeds that turn app events into posts (Starter and Pro) API keys on every plan
Free plan 25 credits, 1 brand, no time limit; top up credits as you go 3 channels, 10 scheduled posts per channel
Pricing model Per plan with monthly credits, or pay as you go with credit top-ups Per channel, per month

Pricing

Pricing, plan by plan.

Buffer charges per connected channel. AgentMio charges per plan, with monthly AI credits for creating content. Here are the closest plans side by side, on the same metrics.

AgentMio and Buffer plans compared on the same metrics
Free vs. FreeStarter vs. EssentialsPro vs. Team
AgentMioBufferAgentMioBufferAgentMioBuffer
Monthly price €0$0€19 / month$6 per channel / month€49 / month$12 per channel / month
Price for the same accounts €0 for 1 account$0 for up to 3 channels€19 for 4 accounts$24 for 4 channels€49 for 40 accounts$225 for 40 channels
Yearly billing Free foreverFree forever€14.25 / month, 25% offAbout 20% off€36.75 / month, 25% offAbout 20% off
Users 115150Unlimited
Brands 1Not listed1Channel Groups10, more on BusinessChannel Groups
Social accounts 1Up to 34Unlimited, paid per channel40Unlimited, paid per channel
Posts 1 per day10 scheduled per channel12 per dayUnlimited, fair use200 per dayUnlimited, fair use
AI content 25 credits, text and imagesAI Assistant, text only200 credits / month: text, images, 8s videosAI Assistant, text only800 credits / month: text, images, videos up to 70sAI Assistant, text only
Approvals Every postNot includedEvery postNot includedEvery post, plus client platformApproval workflows
API access Not included1 key1 key3 keys1 key per brand5 keys

Free vs. Free

Monthly price
AgentMio: €0
Buffer: $0
Price for the same accounts
AgentMio: €0 for 1 account
Buffer: $0 for up to 3 channels
Yearly billing
AgentMio: Free forever
Buffer: Free forever
Users
AgentMio: 1
Buffer: 1
Brands
AgentMio: 1
Buffer: Not listed
Social accounts
AgentMio: 1
Buffer: Up to 3
Posts
AgentMio: 1 per day
Buffer: 10 scheduled per channel
AI content
AgentMio: 25 credits, text and images
Buffer: AI Assistant, text only
Approvals
AgentMio: Every post
Buffer: Not included
API access
AgentMio: Not included
Buffer: 1 key

Starter vs. Essentials

Monthly price
AgentMio: €19 / month
Buffer: $6 per channel / month
Price for the same accounts
AgentMio: €19 for 4 accounts
Buffer: $24 for 4 channels
Yearly billing
AgentMio: €14.25 / month, 25% off
Buffer: About 20% off
Users
AgentMio: 5
Buffer: 1
Brands
AgentMio: 1
Buffer: Channel Groups
Social accounts
AgentMio: 4
Buffer: Unlimited, paid per channel
Posts
AgentMio: 12 per day
Buffer: Unlimited, fair use
AI content
AgentMio: 200 credits / month: text, images, 8s videos
Buffer: AI Assistant, text only
Approvals
AgentMio: Every post
Buffer: Not included
API access
AgentMio: 1 key
Buffer: 3 keys

Pro vs. Team

Monthly price
AgentMio: €49 / month
Buffer: $12 per channel / month
Price for the same accounts
AgentMio: €49 for 40 accounts
Buffer: $225 for 40 channels
Yearly billing
AgentMio: €36.75 / month, 25% off
Buffer: About 20% off
Users
AgentMio: 50
Buffer: Unlimited
Brands
AgentMio: 10, more on Business
Buffer: Channel Groups
Social accounts
AgentMio: 40
Buffer: Unlimited, paid per channel
Posts
AgentMio: 200 per day
Buffer: Unlimited, fair use
AI content
AgentMio: 800 credits / month: text, images, videos up to 70s
Buffer: AI Assistant, text only
Approvals
AgentMio: Every post, plus client platform
Buffer: Approval workflows
API access
AgentMio: 1 key per brand
Buffer: 5 keys

Pay as you goNeed more? Credit top-ups start at €10 for 100 credits, up to 5,000 credits for €300. Credits don't expire.

Example: an agency with 40 social accounts

Buffer Team

$225 / month

40 channels at Buffer's tiered Team rates. Schedules and approves posts your team writes.

AgentMio Pro

€49 / month

or €36.75 / month billed yearly, 25% off. 10 brands, 40 accounts and 800 credits to create the content.

Buffer prices are in US dollars, AgentMio prices are in euros. Buffer's per-channel rate drops as you add channels: Team is $12 each for channels 1 to 10, $4 for 11 to 25 and $3 for 26 to 50. Buffer's FAQ says yearly billing is 20% off. Buffer's pricing page says its pricing was last updated in November 2025. Prices checked 8 October 2026. See AgentMio pricing

Which one fits

An honest take on when each tool fits.

Both are good tools. The right one depends on who creates your content.

AI creates the content

Choose AgentMio if…

  • You want AI to create posts, images and videos, not only schedule them
  • You manage several brands or clients and need approvals per brand
  • You also want SEO and GEO blog articles published for you
  • You want AI usage tracked per brand to bill clients

You create the content

Choose Buffer if…

  • You write your own posts and mainly need scheduling
  • You need Facebook, Pinterest, YouTube Shorts, Threads, Bluesky or Google Business Profile
  • You prefer paying per channel

Switching from Buffer

Five steps, and you can keep both running while you test.

Start Free
  1. Start on the AgentMio Free plan, no credit card needed.
  2. Paste each brand's website to build its brand profile.
  3. Connect LinkedIn, Instagram, X and TikTok through the official connections.
  4. Let AgentMio create the first week, then approve and schedule it.
  5. Keep Buffer for channels AgentMio doesn't support yet, if you need them.

FAQ

AgentMio vs. Buffer: questions, answered.

Is AgentMio a Buffer alternative?

Yes, for teams that want AI to create the content as well as schedule it. AgentMio's AI agents write, design and publish posts and blog articles in each brand's voice, after approval.

Does Buffer create images or videos with AI?

Buffer's AI Assistant creates and edits text. For visuals, Buffer integrates with Canva. AgentMio creates AI images and videos in each brand's style.

Which channels does Buffer support that AgentMio doesn't?

Buffer also supports Facebook, Pinterest, Google Business Profile, YouTube Shorts, Threads, Bluesky, Mastodon and Substack Notes. AgentMio focuses on LinkedIn, Instagram, X, TikTok and blogs.

Which is cheaper for an agency?

It depends on the number of social accounts. For 40 accounts, Buffer Team costs $225 a month at its tiered per-channel rates. AgentMio Pro is €49 a month for up to 10 brands and 40 accounts, including AI credits to create the content.

Does AgentMio have approvals like Buffer?

Yes. Every post AgentMio creates in the app needs human approval, on every plan, and on Pro clients can approve their own posts in the client platform. Buffer offers approval workflows on its Team plan.

Can I use AgentMio and Buffer together?

Yes. Some teams create and approve content in AgentMio and keep Buffer for channels AgentMio doesn't support yet.

Sources and fairness

This comparison uses Buffer's public pages, checked . Features and prices change; check Buffer's website for the latest. Buffer is a trademark of its owner, and AgentMio is not affiliated with it. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Cookie settings

Choose which cookies we may use. You can change this at any time from the footer.