Hootsuite alternative

AgentMio vs. Hootsuite

Hootsuite is a social media management platform for publishing, inbox, analytics and social listening, with an AI assistant called Wisdom. AgentMio is an AI social media team: AI agents create posts, images, videos and blog articles in your brand's voice, then publish them after your approval.

  • Choose AgentMio if…you want the content created for you: posts, images, videos and SEO blog articles for several brands, with approvals and AI usage tracked per brand.
  • Choose Hootsuite if…you want one suite for publishing, inbox, analytics and social listening across many channels, including Facebook, YouTube, Threads, Bluesky and Pinterest.
Start Free Checked

AI creates the content. One plan, not a price per user.

  • To start AgentMio Free€0 forever Hootsuite14-day trial
  • 1 brand, 4 accounts AgentMio Starter€19 / mo Hootsuite Standard€99 / mo
  • 10 brands, 40 accounts AgentMio Pro€49 / mo Hootsuite Professional€199 / mo

List prices, checked 8 October 2026. Hootsuite charges per user and lists yearly-billing prices only; approval workflows need Advanced, at €399 per user. Both prices are in euros.

At a glance

AgentMio vs. Hootsuite, feature by feature.

Based on Hootsuite's public pages, checked .

AgentMio compared with Hootsuite
AgentMioHootsuite
Core job AI agents create and publish content for each brand Plans, schedules and publishes posts, with inbox, analytics and social listening
AI text Writes posts and blog articles from each brand's profile Wisdom (formerly OwlyWriter AI) writes posts and captions in your brand's voice
AI images Yes, in each brand's style Generates posts and images with AI on every paid plan; Canva is built into Composer
AI video Short videos up to 8 seconds (Starter), up to 70 seconds (Pro) No AI video generation listed
Brand profile Built from each brand's website: voice, tone, colors, fonts Not listed; Wisdom drafts content in your brand's voice
Blog articles Writes SEO and GEO articles and publishes to WordPress (self-hosted), Ghost, Medium (drafts) or a custom API Not listed
Social channels LinkedIn, Instagram, X, TikTok Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, TikTok, YouTube, Threads, Bluesky, Pinterest; WhatsApp and Google Business in Inbox
Approvals Required for every post AgentMio creates, on every plan; bulk approve or decline with a reason; client platform on Pro Approval workflows on the Advanced and Enterprise plans
Multiple brands 10 brands on Pro, more available on the Business plan; AI usage tracked per brand Unlimited social accounts from Professional up, paid per user; brand workspaces not listed
Comment inbox Comment inbox for all brands and social accounts Inbox for public and private messages on every plan; message routing on Advanced
Analytics Impressions, reach, engagement rate, top posts and AI insights Analytics and reporting on every plan, plus competitor benchmarking and social listening
API and automation Posts API and data feeds that turn app events into posts (Starter and Pro) API access not listed on the plans page; automated replies and DM automations on Professional
Free plan 25 credits, 1 brand, no time limit; top up credits as you go No free plan; 14-day free trial, no credit card needed
Pricing model Per plan with monthly credits, or pay as you go with credit top-ups Per user, per month, by plan; listed prices are based on yearly billing

Pricing

Pricing, plan by plan.

Hootsuite charges per user seat, by plan. AgentMio charges per plan, with monthly AI credits for creating content. Here are the closest plans side by side, on the same metrics.

AgentMio and Hootsuite plans compared on the same metrics
Free vs. Free trialStarter vs. StandardPro vs. Advanced
AgentMioHootsuiteAgentMioHootsuiteAgentMioHootsuite
Monthly price €0€0 for 14 days€19 / monthNot listed; €99 / user is the yearly rate€49 / monthNot listed; €399 / user yearly
Price for the same accounts €0 for 1 account€0 for 14 days, then a paid plan€19 for 4 accounts€99 for 4 accounts, 1 user, yearly€49 for 40 accounts€399 for 40 accounts, 1 user, yearly
Yearly billing Free forever14 days, no credit card€14.25 / month, 25% off€99 / user / month, discount not listed€36.75 / month, 25% off€399 / user / month
Users 1Not listed51 or more, paid per user501 or more, paid per user
Brands 1Not listed1Not listed10, more on BusinessNot listed
Social accounts 110 on Standard, unlimited above4Up to 1040Unlimited
Posts 1 per day10 to 20 per day per organization12 per dayUnlimited scheduled posts200 per dayUnlimited scheduled posts
AI content 25 credits, text and imagesAs on the plan you trial200 credits / month: text, images, 8s videosWisdom AI: posts and images800 credits / month: text, images, videos up to 70sWisdom AI: posts and images
Approvals Every postOn the Advanced trialEvery postNot includedEvery post, plus client platformApproval workflows
API access Not includedNot listed1 keyNot listed1 key per brandNot listed

Free vs. Free trial

Monthly price
AgentMio: €0
Hootsuite: €0 for 14 days
Price for the same accounts
AgentMio: €0 for 1 account
Hootsuite: €0 for 14 days, then a paid plan
Yearly billing
AgentMio: Free forever
Hootsuite: 14 days, no credit card
Users
AgentMio: 1
Hootsuite: Not listed
Brands
AgentMio: 1
Hootsuite: Not listed
Social accounts
AgentMio: 1
Hootsuite: 10 on Standard, unlimited above
Posts
AgentMio: 1 per day
Hootsuite: 10 to 20 per day per organization
AI content
AgentMio: 25 credits, text and images
Hootsuite: As on the plan you trial
Approvals
AgentMio: Every post
Hootsuite: On the Advanced trial
API access
AgentMio: Not included
Hootsuite: Not listed

Starter vs. Standard

Monthly price
AgentMio: €19 / month
Hootsuite: Not listed; €99 / user is the yearly rate
Price for the same accounts
AgentMio: €19 for 4 accounts
Hootsuite: €99 for 4 accounts, 1 user, yearly
Yearly billing
AgentMio: €14.25 / month, 25% off
Hootsuite: €99 / user / month, discount not listed
Users
AgentMio: 5
Hootsuite: 1 or more, paid per user
Brands
AgentMio: 1
Hootsuite: Not listed
Social accounts
AgentMio: 4
Hootsuite: Up to 10
Posts
AgentMio: 12 per day
Hootsuite: Unlimited scheduled posts
AI content
AgentMio: 200 credits / month: text, images, 8s videos
Hootsuite: Wisdom AI: posts and images
Approvals
AgentMio: Every post
Hootsuite: Not included
API access
AgentMio: 1 key
Hootsuite: Not listed

Pro vs. Advanced

Monthly price
AgentMio: €49 / month
Hootsuite: Not listed; €399 / user yearly
Price for the same accounts
AgentMio: €49 for 40 accounts
Hootsuite: €399 for 40 accounts, 1 user, yearly
Yearly billing
AgentMio: €36.75 / month, 25% off
Hootsuite: €399 / user / month
Users
AgentMio: 50
Hootsuite: 1 or more, paid per user
Brands
AgentMio: 10, more on Business
Hootsuite: Not listed
Social accounts
AgentMio: 40
Hootsuite: Unlimited
Posts
AgentMio: 200 per day
Hootsuite: Unlimited scheduled posts
AI content
AgentMio: 800 credits / month: text, images, videos up to 70s
Hootsuite: Wisdom AI: posts and images
Approvals
AgentMio: Every post, plus client platform
Hootsuite: Approval workflows
API access
AgentMio: 1 key per brand
Hootsuite: Not listed

Pay as you goNeed more? Credit top-ups start at €10 for 100 credits, up to 5,000 credits for €300. Credits don't expire.

Example: an agency with 40 social accounts

Hootsuite Professional

€199 / month

Per user, billed yearly. Unlimited social accounts. Each extra user is another seat. Approval workflows need Advanced, €399 per user.

AgentMio Pro

€49 / month

or €36.75 / month billed yearly, 25% off. 10 brands, 40 accounts and 800 credits to create the content.

Hootsuite shows prices in euros to visitors in Europe (US visitors see the same numbers in US dollars). Hootsuite charges per user seat, and its plans page says the prices shown are based on yearly billing and exclude taxes. Monthly-billing prices and the exact yearly discount are not listed. The plans page shows no last-updated date. Prices checked 8 October 2026. See AgentMio pricing

Which one fits

An honest take on when each tool fits.

Both are good tools. The right one depends on who creates your content.

AI creates the content

Choose AgentMio if…

  • You want AI to create posts, images and videos, not only schedule them
  • You manage several brands or clients and need approvals per brand
  • You also want SEO and GEO blog articles published for you
  • You want AI usage tracked per brand to bill clients

You create the content

Choose Hootsuite if…

  • You write your own posts and need one suite for publishing, inbox and analytics
  • You need Facebook, YouTube, Threads, Bluesky, Pinterest or WhatsApp
  • You want social listening and competitor benchmarking
  • You need enterprise controls like SSO and compliance

Switching from Hootsuite

Five steps, and you can keep both running while you test.

Start Free
  1. Start on the AgentMio Free plan, no credit card needed.
  2. Paste each brand's website to build its brand profile.
  3. Connect LinkedIn, Instagram, X and TikTok through the official connections.
  4. Let AgentMio create the first week, then approve and schedule it.
  5. Keep Hootsuite for channels AgentMio doesn't support yet, if you need them.

FAQ

AgentMio vs. Hootsuite: questions, answered.

Is AgentMio a Hootsuite alternative?

Yes, for teams that want AI to create the content as well as schedule it. AgentMio's AI agents write, design and publish posts and blog articles in each brand's voice, after approval. Hootsuite also covers social listening and customer care.

Does Hootsuite create images or videos with AI?

Hootsuite's plans page says its plans can generate posts and images with AI, and Canva is built into its Composer. AI video generation is not listed. AgentMio creates AI images and videos in each brand's style.

Which channels does Hootsuite support that AgentMio doesn't?

Hootsuite also supports Facebook, YouTube, Threads, Bluesky and Pinterest, plus WhatsApp and Google Business Profile in its inbox. AgentMio focuses on LinkedIn, Instagram, X, TikTok and blogs.

Which is cheaper for an agency?

It depends on the number of users. For 40 accounts, the cheapest Hootsuite plan is Professional at €199 per user a month, billed yearly. Approval workflows need Advanced, at €399 per user. AgentMio Pro is €49 a month for up to 10 brands, 40 accounts and 50 users, including AI credits to create the content.

Does AgentMio have approvals like Hootsuite?

Yes. Every post AgentMio creates in the app needs human approval, on every plan, and on Pro clients can approve their own posts in the client platform. Hootsuite offers approval workflows on its Advanced and Enterprise plans.

Can I use AgentMio and Hootsuite together?

Yes. Some teams create and approve content in AgentMio and keep Hootsuite for channels AgentMio doesn't support yet.

Sources and fairness

This comparison uses Hootsuite's public pages, checked . Features and prices change; check Hootsuite's website for the latest. Hootsuite is a trademark of its owner, and AgentMio is not affiliated with it. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Cookie settings

Choose which cookies we may use. You can change this at any time from the footer.