Tareno alternative

AgentMio vs. Tareno

Tareno is a social media tool with AI agents that take content from idea to scheduled post, with approvals and publishing across channels. AgentMio is an AI social media team: AI agents create posts, images, videos and blog articles in your brand's voice, then publish them after your approval.

  • Choose AgentMio if…you want the content created for you: posts, images, videos and SEO blog articles for several brands, with approvals and AI usage tracked per brand.
  • Choose Tareno if…you want to find and repurpose winning content across more channels, including Facebook, Threads, YouTube and Pinterest, with workflow automations.
Start Free Checked

AI agents on both sides. One plan for 10 brands.

  • To start AgentMio Free€0 forever Tareno14-day trial
  • 1 brand, 4 accounts AgentMio Starter€19 / mo Tareno Starter$19 / mo
  • 10 brands, 40 accounts AgentMio Pro€49 / mo Tareno Business$119 / mo

Monthly list prices, checked 8 October 2026. Tareno Pro allows 15 channels, so 40 accounts need Business. Tareno shows a first-month discount on each plan. AgentMio prices are in euros, Tareno prices in dollars.

At a glance

AgentMio vs. Tareno, feature by feature.

Based on Tareno's public pages, checked .

AgentMio compared with Tareno
AgentMioTareno
Core job AI agents create and publish content for each brand AI agents take content from idea to scheduled post, with approvals and publishing
AI text Writes posts and blog articles from each brand's profile AI Caption Generator writes captions; AI Hashtag Generator; AI scripting for videos
AI images Yes, in each brand's style Not listed
AI video Short videos up to 8 seconds (Starter), up to 70 seconds (Pro) Content Engine turns a topic into a script and video in one click; length not listed
Brand profile Built from each brand's website: voice, tone, colors, fonts Not listed
Blog articles Writes SEO and GEO articles and publishes to WordPress (self-hosted), Ghost, Medium (drafts) or a custom API Not listed
Social channels LinkedIn, Instagram, X, TikTok Instagram, LinkedIn, X, Facebook, Threads, TikTok, YouTube, Pinterest
Approvals Required for every post AgentMio creates, on every plan; bulk approve or decline with a reason; client platform on Pro Custom approval chains and client review portals; feature page names Team and Business plans
Multiple brands 10 brands on Pro, more available on the Business plan; AI usage tracked per brand Workspaces: 3 on Starter, unlimited on Pro and Business
Comment inbox Comment inbox for all brands and social accounts Not listed
Analytics Impressions, reach, engagement rate, top posts and AI insights Analytics and reports, competitor analysis, white-label PDF reports; 30 to 365 days of history
API and automation Posts API and data feeds that turn app events into posts (Starter and Pro) REST API (Pro and Business), MCP server, Workflow Builder, n8n, Make and Zapier
Free plan 25 credits, 1 brand, no time limit; top up credits as you go No free plan; 14-day free trial
Pricing model Per plan with monthly credits, or pay as you go with credit top-ups Per plan, with channel limits and monthly AI credits

Pricing

Pricing, plan by plan.

Tareno charges per plan, with channel limits and monthly AI credits. AgentMio charges per plan, with monthly AI credits for creating content. Here are the closest plans side by side, on the same metrics.

AgentMio and Tareno plans compared on the same metrics
Free vs. 14-day trialStarter vs. StarterPro vs. Business
AgentMioTarenoAgentMioTarenoAgentMioTareno
Monthly price €0$0 for 14 days€19 / month$19 / month ($12.99 first month)€49 / month$119 / month ($69 first month)
Price for the same accounts €0 for 1 account$0 during the trial€19 for 4 accounts$19 for 4 channels€49 for 40 accounts$119 for 40 channels
Yearly billing Free foreverTrial only, then a paid plan€14.25 / month, 25% offYearly option, discount not listed€36.75 / month, 25% offYearly option, discount not listed
Users 1Not listed515015
Brands 1Not listed13 workspaces10, more on BusinessUnlimited workspaces
Social accounts 1Not listed45 channels40Unlimited channels
Posts 1 per dayNot listed12 per day100 scheduled posts in total200 per dayUnlimited
AI content 25 credits, text and imagesNot listed200 credits / month: text, images, 8s videos50 AI credits / month, use not listed800 credits / month: text, images, videos up to 70s2,000 AI credits / month, use not listed
Approvals Every postNot listedEvery postNot listedEvery post, plus client platformApproval workflows
API access Not includedNot listed1 keyNot included1 key per brandUnlimited API calls

Free vs. 14-day trial

Monthly price
AgentMio: €0
Tareno: $0 for 14 days
Price for the same accounts
AgentMio: €0 for 1 account
Tareno: $0 during the trial
Yearly billing
AgentMio: Free forever
Tareno: Trial only, then a paid plan
Users
AgentMio: 1
Tareno: Not listed
Brands
AgentMio: 1
Tareno: Not listed
Social accounts
AgentMio: 1
Tareno: Not listed
Posts
AgentMio: 1 per day
Tareno: Not listed
AI content
AgentMio: 25 credits, text and images
Tareno: Not listed
Approvals
AgentMio: Every post
Tareno: Not listed
API access
AgentMio: Not included
Tareno: Not listed

Starter vs. Starter

Monthly price
AgentMio: €19 / month
Tareno: $19 / month ($12.99 first month)
Price for the same accounts
AgentMio: €19 for 4 accounts
Tareno: $19 for 4 channels
Yearly billing
AgentMio: €14.25 / month, 25% off
Tareno: Yearly option, discount not listed
Users
AgentMio: 5
Tareno: 1
Brands
AgentMio: 1
Tareno: 3 workspaces
Social accounts
AgentMio: 4
Tareno: 5 channels
Posts
AgentMio: 12 per day
Tareno: 100 scheduled posts in total
AI content
AgentMio: 200 credits / month: text, images, 8s videos
Tareno: 50 AI credits / month, use not listed
Approvals
AgentMio: Every post
Tareno: Not listed
API access
AgentMio: 1 key
Tareno: Not included

Pro vs. Business

Monthly price
AgentMio: €49 / month
Tareno: $119 / month ($69 first month)
Price for the same accounts
AgentMio: €49 for 40 accounts
Tareno: $119 for 40 channels
Yearly billing
AgentMio: €36.75 / month, 25% off
Tareno: Yearly option, discount not listed
Users
AgentMio: 50
Tareno: 15
Brands
AgentMio: 10, more on Business
Tareno: Unlimited workspaces
Social accounts
AgentMio: 40
Tareno: Unlimited channels
Posts
AgentMio: 200 per day
Tareno: Unlimited
AI content
AgentMio: 800 credits / month: text, images, videos up to 70s
Tareno: 2,000 AI credits / month, use not listed
Approvals
AgentMio: Every post, plus client platform
Tareno: Approval workflows
API access
AgentMio: 1 key per brand
Tareno: Unlimited API calls

Pay as you goNeed more? Credit top-ups start at €10 for 100 credits, up to 5,000 credits for €300. Credits don't expire.

Example: an agency with 40 social accounts

Tareno Business

$119 / month

Tareno Pro allows 15 channels, so 40 accounts need Business: unlimited channels, 15 team members, 2,000 AI credits. $69 for the first month.

AgentMio Pro

€49 / month

or €36.75 / month billed yearly, 25% off. 10 brands, 40 accounts and 800 credits to create the content.

Tareno prices are shown in US dollars, localized for your region and including taxes where applicable. AgentMio prices are in euros. Tareno plans scale by channels, team members and AI credits: Starter $19 (5 channels), Pro $49 (15 channels), Business $119 (unlimited), Enterprise on an annual contract. Each paid plan shows a first-month discount. Tareno's page has a yearly billing option but doesn't show the yearly discount, and shows no last-updated date. Prices checked 8 October 2026. See AgentMio pricing

Which one fits

An honest take on when each tool fits.

Both are good tools. The right one depends on who creates your content.

AI creates the content

Choose AgentMio if…

  • You want AI to create posts, images and videos, not only schedule them
  • You manage several brands or clients and need approvals per brand
  • You also want SEO and GEO blog articles published for you
  • You want AI usage tracked per brand to bill clients

You create the content

Choose Tareno if…

  • You want to find and repurpose viral hooks and competitors' top posts
  • You need Facebook, Threads, YouTube or Pinterest
  • You want visual workflow automations with n8n, Make or Zapier
  • You want multi-stage approval chains with client review portals

Switching from Tareno

Five steps, and you can keep both running while you test.

Start Free
  1. Start on the AgentMio Free plan, no credit card needed.
  2. Paste each brand's website to build its brand profile.
  3. Connect LinkedIn, Instagram, X and TikTok through the official connections.
  4. Let AgentMio create the first week, then approve and schedule it.
  5. Keep Tareno for channels AgentMio doesn't support yet, if you need them.

FAQ

AgentMio vs. Tareno: questions, answered.

Is AgentMio a Tareno alternative?

Yes, for teams that want AI to create posts, images, videos and blog articles in each brand's voice. Both tools use AI agents and approvals. AgentMio builds a brand profile from each brand's website and also writes SEO and GEO blog articles.

Does Tareno create images or videos with AI?

Tareno's Content Engine turns a topic into a script and a video, and its AI writes captions and hashtags. Its site doesn't list AI image creation. AgentMio creates AI images and videos in each brand's style.

Which channels does Tareno support that AgentMio doesn't?

Tareno also supports Facebook, Threads, YouTube and Pinterest. AgentMio supports LinkedIn, Instagram, X and TikTok, and publishes blog articles to WordPress, Ghost, Medium and custom blogs, which Tareno doesn't list.

Which is cheaper for an agency?

It depends on the number of social accounts. For 40 accounts, Tareno needs its Business plan at $119 a month, because Pro allows 15 channels. AgentMio Pro is €49 a month for up to 10 brands and 40 accounts, including 800 AI credits to create the content.

Does AgentMio have approvals like Tareno?

Yes. Every post AgentMio creates in the app needs human approval, on every plan, and on Pro clients can approve their own posts in the client platform. Tareno offers custom approval chains and client review portals, which its feature page lists for the Team and Business plans.

Can I use AgentMio and Tareno together?

Yes. Some teams create and approve content in AgentMio and keep Tareno for channels AgentMio doesn't support yet.

Sources and fairness

This comparison uses Tareno's public pages, checked . Features and prices change; check Tareno's website for the latest. Tareno is a trademark of its owner, and AgentMio is not affiliated with it. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Cookie settings

Choose which cookies we may use. You can change this at any time from the footer.