Metricool alternative

AgentMio vs. Metricool

Metricool is a social media management tool for planning, scheduling and analyzing content across brands, with an AI writing assistant. AgentMio is an AI social media team: AI agents create posts, images, videos and blog articles in your brand's voice, then publish them after your approval.

  • Choose AgentMio if…you want the content created for you: posts, images, videos and SEO blog articles for several brands, with approvals and AI usage tracked per brand.
  • Choose Metricool if…you write your own posts and want scheduling with analytics, reports and competitor tracking, including Facebook, Pinterest, YouTube, Threads and Bluesky.
Start Free Checked

AI creates the content, at about the same price.

  • To start AgentMio Free€0 forever Metricool Free, no LinkedIn or X€0
  • 1 brand, 4 accounts AgentMio Starter€19 / mo Metricool Starter€20 / mo
  • 10 brands, 40 accounts AgentMio Pro€49 / mo Metricool Advanced€54 / mo

Monthly list prices, checked 8 October 2026, excluding VAT. Metricool's Starter covers 10 brands for €37 but has no approvals; Advanced adds approvals from €54 for 15 brands. X costs €10 per account. Metricool schedules posts you write; AgentMio's AI creates them.

At a glance

AgentMio vs. Metricool, feature by feature.

Based on Metricool's public pages, checked .

AgentMio compared with Metricool
AgentMioMetricool
Core job AI agents create and publish content for each brand Plans, schedules and analyzes posts you create
AI text Writes posts and blog articles from each brand's profile AI Assistant writes, translates and edits posts; 5 to 35 credits per brand per month by plan
AI images Yes, in each brand's style Not listed in the AI Assistant; Canva and Adobe Express integrations for design
AI video Short videos up to 8 seconds (Starter), up to 70 seconds (Pro) Not listed
Brand profile Built from each brand's website: voice, tone, colors, fonts AI Assistant adapts to your brand's tone as you edit; Adjust Instructions on Advanced
Blog articles Writes SEO and GEO articles and publishes to WordPress (self-hosted), Ghost, Medium (drafts) or a custom API Not listed as a blog writer; a website or blog can be connected to a brand
Social channels LinkedIn, Instagram, X, TikTok Facebook, Instagram, Threads, X (add-on), Bluesky, Pinterest, TikTok, YouTube, Twitch, LinkedIn, Google Business
Approvals Required for every post AgentMio creates, on every plan; bulk approve or decline with a reason; client platform on Pro Post approval system on the Advanced and Custom plans
Multiple brands 10 brands on Pro, more available on the Business plan; AI usage tracked per brand Priced per brand: up to 10 on Starter, up to 50 on Advanced, 50+ on Custom
Comment inbox Comment inbox for all brands and social accounts Inbox on all plans; LinkedIn from Starter, X with the add-on
Analytics Impressions, reach, engagement rate, top posts and AI insights Analytics on all plans; unlimited history, reports and competitor analysis on paid plans
API and automation Posts API and data feeds that turn app events into posts (Starter and Pro) API, Zapier and Make.com on Advanced and Custom; Metricool MCP on all plans
Free plan 25 credits, 1 brand, no time limit; top up credits as you go 1 brand, 20 posts per month, all networks except LinkedIn and X
Pricing model Per plan with monthly credits, or pay as you go with credit top-ups Per brand, per month, in tiers of 5, 10, 15, 25 or 50 brands

Pricing

Pricing, plan by plan.

Metricool charges by the number of brands, in tiers. AgentMio charges per plan, with monthly AI credits for creating content. Here are the closest plans side by side, on the same metrics.

AgentMio and Metricool plans compared on the same metrics
Free vs. FreeStarter vs. StarterPro vs. Advanced
AgentMioMetricoolAgentMioMetricoolAgentMioMetricool
Monthly price €0€0€19 / month€20 / month for 5 brands€49 / month€54 / month for 15 brands
Price for the same accounts €0 for 1 account€0 for 1 account (not LinkedIn or X)€19 for 4 accounts€20 for 4 accounts; X is €10 extra€49 for 40 accounts€54 for 40 accounts; X €10 per account
Yearly billing Free foreverFree, no expiry€14.25 / month, 25% off€16 / month, about 20% off€36.75 / month, 25% off€43 / month, about 20% off
Users 115150Unlimited
Brands 1115, or 10 for €37 / month10, more on Business15, or 25 or 50 in higher tiers
Social accounts 11 per network, except LinkedIn and X41 per network per brand401 per network per brand
Posts 1 per day20 per month12 per dayUnlimited, fair use200 per dayUnlimited, fair use
AI content 25 credits, text and images5 AI credits / month, text200 credits / month: text, images, 8s videos20 AI credits per brand / month, text800 credits / month: text, images, videos up to 70s35 AI credits per brand / month, text
Approvals Every postNot includedEvery postNot includedEvery post, plus client platformPost approval system
API access Not includedNot included1 keyNot included1 key per brandIncluded

Free vs. Free

Monthly price
AgentMio: €0
Metricool: €0
Price for the same accounts
AgentMio: €0 for 1 account
Metricool: €0 for 1 account (not LinkedIn or X)
Yearly billing
AgentMio: Free forever
Metricool: Free, no expiry
Users
AgentMio: 1
Metricool: 1
Brands
AgentMio: 1
Metricool: 1
Social accounts
AgentMio: 1
Metricool: 1 per network, except LinkedIn and X
Posts
AgentMio: 1 per day
Metricool: 20 per month
AI content
AgentMio: 25 credits, text and images
Metricool: 5 AI credits / month, text
Approvals
AgentMio: Every post
Metricool: Not included
API access
AgentMio: Not included
Metricool: Not included

Starter vs. Starter

Monthly price
AgentMio: €19 / month
Metricool: €20 / month for 5 brands
Price for the same accounts
AgentMio: €19 for 4 accounts
Metricool: €20 for 4 accounts; X is €10 extra
Yearly billing
AgentMio: €14.25 / month, 25% off
Metricool: €16 / month, about 20% off
Users
AgentMio: 5
Metricool: 1
Brands
AgentMio: 1
Metricool: 5, or 10 for €37 / month
Social accounts
AgentMio: 4
Metricool: 1 per network per brand
Posts
AgentMio: 12 per day
Metricool: Unlimited, fair use
AI content
AgentMio: 200 credits / month: text, images, 8s videos
Metricool: 20 AI credits per brand / month, text
Approvals
AgentMio: Every post
Metricool: Not included
API access
AgentMio: 1 key
Metricool: Not included

Pro vs. Advanced

Monthly price
AgentMio: €49 / month
Metricool: €54 / month for 15 brands
Price for the same accounts
AgentMio: €49 for 40 accounts
Metricool: €54 for 40 accounts; X €10 per account
Yearly billing
AgentMio: €36.75 / month, 25% off
Metricool: €43 / month, about 20% off
Users
AgentMio: 50
Metricool: Unlimited
Brands
AgentMio: 10, more on Business
Metricool: 15, or 25 or 50 in higher tiers
Social accounts
AgentMio: 40
Metricool: 1 per network per brand
Posts
AgentMio: 200 per day
Metricool: Unlimited, fair use
AI content
AgentMio: 800 credits / month: text, images, videos up to 70s
Metricool: 35 AI credits per brand / month, text
Approvals
AgentMio: Every post, plus client platform
Metricool: Post approval system
API access
AgentMio: 1 key per brand
Metricool: Included

Pay as you goNeed more? Credit top-ups start at €10 for 100 credits, up to 5,000 credits for €300. Credits don't expire.

Example: an agency with 10 brands

Metricool Starter

€37 / month

10 brands at the Starter 10-brand tier, or €29 / month billed yearly. One user and no approvals; Advanced adds both from €54. X costs €10 per account.

AgentMio Pro

€49 / month

or €36.75 / month billed yearly, 25% off. 10 brands, 40 accounts and 800 credits to create the content.

Metricool shows prices in euros and US dollars, excluding VAT. AgentMio prices are in euros. Metricool's price grows with the number of brands: Starter is €20 for 5 brands or €37 for 10, and Advanced is €54 for 15, €87 for 25 or €172 for 50, with monthly billing. Each brand holds one account per network. X is an add-on at €10 per connected account per month. Metricool's pricing page says yearly billing saves up to 24%. Prices checked 8 October 2026. See AgentMio pricing

Which one fits

An honest take on when each tool fits.

Both are good tools. The right one depends on who creates your content.

AI creates the content

Choose AgentMio if…

  • You want AI to create posts, images and videos, not only schedule them
  • You manage several brands or clients and need approvals per brand
  • You also want SEO and GEO blog articles published for you
  • You want AI usage tracked per brand to bill clients

You create the content

Choose Metricool if…

  • You write your own posts and want scheduling with analytics, reports and competitor tracking
  • You need Facebook, Pinterest, YouTube, Threads, Bluesky, Twitch or Google Business Profile
  • You also track Facebook Ads, Google Ads or TikTok Ads
  • You prefer paying per brand

Switching from Metricool

Five steps, and you can keep both running while you test.

Start Free
  1. Start on the AgentMio Free plan, no credit card needed.
  2. Paste each brand's website to build its brand profile.
  3. Connect LinkedIn, Instagram, X and TikTok through the official connections.
  4. Let AgentMio create the first week, then approve and schedule it.
  5. Keep Metricool for channels AgentMio doesn't support yet, if you need them.

FAQ

AgentMio vs. Metricool: questions, answered.

Is AgentMio a Metricool alternative?

Yes, for teams that want AI to create the content as well as schedule it. AgentMio's AI agents write, design and publish posts and blog articles in each brand's voice, after approval.

Does Metricool create images or videos with AI?

Metricool's AI Assistant writes and edits text, with a set number of credits per brand each month. Metricool's pages don't list AI image or video creation; it integrates with Canva and Adobe Express for design. AgentMio creates AI images and videos in each brand's style.

Which channels does Metricool support that AgentMio doesn't?

Metricool also supports Facebook, Pinterest, YouTube, Threads, Bluesky, Twitch and Google Business Profile, plus ads analytics for Facebook, Google and TikTok. On Metricool, X is a paid add-on. AgentMio focuses on LinkedIn, Instagram, X, TikTok and blogs.

Which is cheaper for an agency?

It depends on the number of brands and the features you need. For 10 brands, Metricool Starter costs €37 a month, with one user and no approvals. Metricool Advanced, with teams and approvals, starts at €54 a month for 15 brands, and each X account adds €10 a month. AgentMio Pro is €49 a month for up to 10 brands and 40 accounts, including AI credits to create the content.

Does AgentMio have approvals like Metricool?

Yes. Every post AgentMio creates in the app needs human approval, on every plan, and on Pro clients can approve their own posts in the client platform. Metricool offers a post approval system on its Advanced and Custom plans.

Can I use AgentMio and Metricool together?

Yes. Some teams create and approve content in AgentMio and keep Metricool for channels AgentMio doesn't support yet.

Sources and fairness

This comparison uses Metricool's public pages, checked . Features and prices change; check Metricool's website for the latest. Metricool is a trademark of its owner, and AgentMio is not affiliated with it. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Cookie settings

Choose which cookies we may use. You can change this at any time from the footer.